Loading...
  /   PRODUCTS   /   BIDI Modules

BIDI Transceivers, 10G BWDM,BIDI SFP,1000Base-BX,100Base-BX,Bidi modules

 

BIDI Transceivers

 

Optech's BIDI Transceivers serie includes SFP BIDI Transceivers, SFP+ BIDI Transceivers and XFP BIDI Transceivers.

BIDI Transceivers or BWDM Transceivers (Bi-directional Wavelength Division Multiplexing) interface carries two distinct channels in different directions on a single strand of fiber. BIDI transceivers must always be used in complementary pairs. BIDI Transceivers are a cost effective solution by doubling the capacity of an existing fiber infrastructure.

SFP BIDI Transceivers are available with two wavelength options, Tx1310nm/Rx1550nm (Tx1550nm/Rx1310nm) and  Tx1310nm/Rx1490nm (Tx1490nm/Rx1310nm). SFP BIDI Transceivers support link up to 120km.

10G SFP+ BIDI Transceivers and XFP BIDI Transceivers are available with Tx1270nm/Rx1330nm (Tx1330nm/Rx1270nm) and support link up to 60km.

For more WDM solutions, Optech also offers CWDM Transceivers and DWDM Transceivers.

Part Number Model No. Picture Data Rate
(Mbps)
Wavelength/Light Source Media Type Reach TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Temp.
(°C)
Voltage Note Datasheet
OP6A-W02-B3-C SFP-155BWDM02-31 GLC-FE-100BX-U 155 TX1310/RX1550 MMF 2 km 0 ~ -10 <-28 0 ~ 70 3.3V Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W02-B5-C SFP-155BWDM02-55 GLC-FE-100BX-D 155 TX1550/RX1310 MMF 2 km 0 ~ -10 <-28 0 ~ 70 3.3V Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W20-B3-C SFP-155BWDB20-31 SFP-FE20KT13R15 155 TX1310/RX1550 SMF 20 km -8 ~ -14 <-32 0 ~ 70 3.3V S1.1/IR1/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W20-B5-C SFP-155BWDM20-55 SFP-FE20KT15R13 155 TX1550/RX1310 SMF 20 km -8 ~ -14 <-32 0 ~ 70 3.3V S1.2/IR1/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W20-B4-C SFP-155BWDM20-3149 SFP 155M BIDI Tx1310 Rx1490 155 TX1310/RX1490 SMF 20 km -8 ~ -14 <-32 0 ~ 70 3.3V S1.1/IR1/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W20-B9-C SFP-155BWDM20-49 155M BIDI Tx1490 Rx1310 155 TX1490/RX1310 SMF 20 km -8 ~ -14 <-32 0 ~ 70 3.3V S1.1/IR1/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W30-B3-C SFP-155BWDM30-31 SFP 155M BIDI 30km 155 TX1310/RX1550 SMF 30 km -3 ~ -9 <-32 0 ~ 70 3.3V S1.1/IR1/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W30-B5-C SFP-155BWDM30-55 155M Bidirectional 30km 155 TX1550/RX1310 SMF 30 km -3 ~ -9 <-32 0 ~ 70 3.3V S1.2/IR1/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W40-B3-C SFP-155BWDM40-31 155M BIDI SFP 40km 155 TX1310/RX1550 SMF 40 km 0 ~ -8 <-34 0 ~ 70 3.3V L1.1/LR1/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W40-B5-C SFP-155BWDM40-55 155M Bidirectional Tx1510 Rx1310 155 TX1550/RX1310 SMF 40 km 0 ~ -8 <-34 0 ~ 70 3.3V L1.2/LR2/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W40-B4-C SFP-155BWDM40-3149 BIDI 155M SFP 40km 155 TX1310/RX1490 SMF 40 km 0 ~ -8 <-34 0 ~ 70 3.3V  L1.2/LR2/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W40-B9-C SFP-155BWDM40-49 155M BIDI Tx1490 Rx1310 155 TX1490/RX1310 SMF 40 km 0 ~ -8 <-34 0 ~ 70 3.3V  L1.2/LR2/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W60-B3-C SFP-155BWDM60-31 155M 100Base SFP BIDI 60km 155 TX1310/RX1550 SMF 60 km 0 ~ -5 <-34 0 ~ 70 3.3V L1.1/LR1/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W60-B5-C SFP-155BWDM60-55 155M BIDI Tx1510 Rx1310 60km 155 TX1550/RX1310 SMF 60 km 0 ~ -5 <-34 0 ~ 70 3.3V L1.2/LR2/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W60-B4-C SFP-155BWDM60-3149 SFP 155M Bidirectional 60km 155 TX1310/RX1490 SMF 60 km 0 ~ -5 <-34 0 ~ 70 3.3V L1.2/LR2/Fast Ethernet 
OP6A-W60-B9-C SFP-155BWDM60-49 155M BIDI SFP Tx1490Rx1310 155 TX1490/RX1310 SMF 60 km 0 ~ -5 <-34 0 ~ 70 3.3V  L1.2/LR2/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W80-B3-C SFP-155BWDM80-31 SFP 155M BIDI 80km 155 TX1310/RX1550 SMF 80 km +5 ~ 0 <-34 0 ~ 70 3.3V L1.1/LR1/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-W80-B5-C SFP-155BWDM80-55 155M Bidirectional 80km 155 TX1550/RX1310 SMF 80 km 0 ~ -5 <-35 0 ~ 70 3.3V L1.2/LR2/Fast Ethernet
OP6A-WA0-51-C SFP-155BWDM100-51 155M BIDI SFP 100km 155 TX1510/RX1570 SMF 100 km +2 ~ -5 <-33 0 ~ 70 3.3V Fast Ethernet
OP6A-WA0-57-C SFP-155BWDM100-57 155M BIDI SFP Tx1570 Rx1510 155 TX1570/RX1510 SMF 100 km +2 ~ -5 <-33 0 ~ 70 3.3V Fast Ethernet
OP6A-WC0-51-C SFP-155BWDM120-51 155M BIDI SFP Tx1510Rx1570 155 TX1510/RX1570 SMF 120 km +3 ~ -3 <-35 0 ~ 70 3.3V Fast Ethernet
OP6A-WC0-57-C SFP-155BWDM120-57 155M BIDI SFP 120km 155 TX1570/RX1510 SMF 120 km +3 ~ -3 <-35 0 ~ 70 3.3V Fast Ethernet
Part Number Model No. Picture Data Rate
(Gbps)
Wavelength/Light Source Media Type Reach TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Temp.
(°C)
Voltage Note Datasheet
OP6C-W10-B3-C SFP-BWDM-10-31 SFP-GE10KT13R15 1.25 TX1310/RX1550 SMF  10 km -3 ~ -9 <-21 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-LX
OP6C-W10-B5-C SFP-BWDM-10-55 SFP-GE10KT15R13 1.25 TX1550/RX1310 SMF  10 km -3 ~ -9 <-21 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-LX
OP6C-W10-B4-C SFP-BWDM-10-3149 GLC-BX-U 1.25 TX1310/RX1490 SMF  10 km -3 ~ -9 <-21 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-LX
OP6C-W10-B9-C SFP-BWDM-10-49 GLC-BX-D 1.25 TX1490/RX1310 SMF  10 km -3 ~ -9 <-21 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-LX
OP6C-W20-B3-C SFP-BWDM-20-31 SFP BIDI 1.25G Tx1310Rx1510 20km 1.25 TX1310/RX1550 SMF  20 km -2 ~ -8 <-23 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-LX
OP6C-W20-B5-C SFP-BWDM-20-55 1.25G Bidirectional 20km 1.25 TX1550/RX1310 SMF  20 km -2 ~ -8 <-23 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-LX
OP6C-W20-B4-C SFP-BWDM-20-3149 SFP BIDI 1.25G Tx1310 Rx1490 1.25 TX1310/RX1490 SMF  20 km -2 ~ -8 <-23 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-LX
OP6C-W20-B9-C SFP-BWDM-20-49 1.25G SFP BIDI Tx1490 Rx1310 1.25 TX1490/RX1310 SMF  20 km -2 ~ -8 <-23 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-LX
OP6C-W40-B3-C SFP-BWDM-40-31 1.25G SFP BIDI 40km 1.25 TX1310/RX1550 SMF  40 km +2 ~ -3 <-23 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-EX
OP6C-W40-B5-C SFP-BWDM-40-55 1.25G SFP Bidirectional 40km 1.25 TX1550/RX1310 SMF  40 km +2 ~ -3 <-23 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-EX
OP6C-W40-B4-C SFP-BWDM-40-3149 1.25G BIDI SFP Tx1310Rx1490 1.25 TX1310/RX1490 SMF  40 km +2 ~ -3 <-23 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-EX
OP6C-W40-B9-C SFP-BWDM-40-49 1.25G BIDI SFP Tx1490 Rx1310 40km 1.25 TX1490/RX1310 SMF  40 km +2 ~ -3 <-23 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-EX
OP6C-W60-B3-C SFP-BWDM-60-31 1.25G SFP BIDI 60km 1.25 TX1310/RX1550 SMF  60 km +5 ~ 0 <-24 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-EX
OP6C-W60-B5-C SFP-BWDM-60-55 1.25G SFP Bidirectional 60km 1.25 TX1550/RX1310 SMF  60 km +4 ~ -2 <-25 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-EX
OP6C-W60-B4-C SFP-BWDM-60-3149 1.25G BIDI SFP Tx1310 Rx1490 1.25 TX1310/RX1490 SMF  60 km +5 ~ 0 <-24 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-EX
OP6C-W60-B9-C SFP-BWDM-60-49 1.25G BIDI SFP Tx1490 Rx1310 60km 1.25 TX1490/RX1310 SMF  60 km +4 ~ -2 <-25 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-EX
OP6C-W80-51-C SFP-BWDM-80-51 SFP 1.25G BIDI 80km 1.25 TX1510/RX1570 SMF  80 km +3 ~ -2 <-26 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-ZX
OP6C-W80-57-C SFP-BWDM-80-57 1.25G Bidirectional 80km 1.25 TX1570/RX1510 SMF  80 km +3 ~ -2 <-26 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-ZX
OP6C-WA0-51-C SFP-BWDM-100-51 1.25G BIDI SFP 100km 1.25 TX1510/RX1570 SMF 100 km -3 ~ +3 <-31 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-ZX -
OP6C-WA0-57-C SFP-BWDM-100-57 1.25G BIDI SFP Tx1570Rx1510 1.25 TX1570/RX1510 SMF 100 km -3 ~ +3 <-31 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-ZX -
OP6C-WC0-51-C SFP-BWDM-120-51 1.25G BIDI SFP 1570nm 1.25 TX1510/RX1570 SMF 120 km -2 ~ +3 <-33 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-ZX
OP6C-WC0-57-C SFP-BWDM-120-57 1.25G BIDI SFP 120km 1.25 TX1570/RX1510 SMF 120 km -2 ~ +3 <-33 0 ~ 70 3.3V 1000Base-ZX
Part Number Model No. Picture Data Rate
(Gbps)
Wavelength/Light Source Media Type Reach TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Temp.
(°C)
Voltage Note Datasheet
OP6E-W20-B3-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-20-31-DM SFP-OC48-BX20U 1.25~2.700 TX1310/RX1550 SMF 20 km  0 ~ -5 <-20 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
OP6E-W20-B5-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-20-55-DM 2.5G SFP BIDI STM16 20km 1.25~2.700 TX1550/RX1310 SMF 20 km  0 ~ -5 <-20 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
OP6E-W20-B4-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-20-3149-DM 2.5G OC48 BIDI 20km 1.25~2.700 TX1310/RX1490 SMF  20 km  0 ~ -5 <-20 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
OP6E-W20-B9-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-20-49-DM 2.67G SFP BIDI STM16 1.25~2.700 TX1490/RX1310 SMF  20 km  0 ~ -5 <-20 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
OP6E-W40-B3-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-40-31-DM 2.67G SFP BIDI OC48 40km 1.25~2.700 TX1310/RX1550 SMF 40 km +3 ~ -2 <-23 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
OP6E-W40-B5-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-40-55-DM 2.5G SFP BIDI STM16 40km 1.25~2.700 TX1550/RX1310 SMF 40 km +3 ~ -2 <-23 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
OP6E-W40-B4-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-40-3149-DM 2.67G SFP OC48 Bidirectional 1.25~2.700 TX1310/RX1490 SMF  40 km +3 ~ -2 <-23 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
OP6E-W40-B9-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-40-49-DM SFP STM16 Bidirectional 1.25~2.700 TX1490/RX1310 SMF  40 km +3 ~ -2 <-23 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
OP6E-W60-B3-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-60-31-DM 2.5G SFP BIDI OC48 60km 1.25~2.700 TX1310/RX1550 SMF 60 km +3 ~ -2 <-24 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
OP6E-W60-B5-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-60-55-DM 2.5G SFP BIDI STM16 60km 1.25~2.700 TX1550/RX1310 SMF 60 km +3 ~ -2 <-24 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
OP6E-W60-B4-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-60-3149-DM OC48 BIDI Tx1310 Rx1490 1.25~2.700 TX1310/RX1490 SMF  60 km +3 ~ -2 <-24 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
OP6E-W60-B9-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-60-49-DM STM16 BIDI Tx1490 Rx1310 1.25~2.700 TX1490/RX1310 SMF  60 km +3 ~ -2 <-24 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
OP6E-W80-51-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-80-51-DM 2.5G SFP BIDI OC48 80km 1.25~2.700 TX1510/RX1570 SMF 80 km +3 ~ -3 <-24 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
OP6E-W80-57-CM SFP-2.5-BWDM-80-57-DM 2.67G SFP BIDI STM16 80km 1.25~2.700 TX1570/RX1510 SMF 80 km +3 ~ -3 <-24 0 ~ 70 3.3V DOM
Part Number Model No. Picture Data Rate
(Gbps)
Wavelength/Light Source Media Type Reach TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Temp.
(°C)
Voltage Note Datasheet
OPAK-W10-27-CB SFP+-BWDM-10-27 SFP-10G-BXU-I 10 TX1270/RX1330 SMF 10 km -4 ~ +0.5 <-14 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OPAK-W10-33-CB SFP+-BWDM-10-33 SFP-10G-BXD-I 10 TX1330/RX1270 SMF 10 km -4 ~ +0.5 <-14 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OPAK-W20-27-CB SFP+-BWDM-20-27 10G SFP BIDI 20km 10 TX1270/RX1330 SMF 20 km  +3 ~ -2 <-14 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OPAK-W20-33-CB SFP+-BWDM-20-33 10G SFP Biderectional 10 TX1330/RX1270 SMF 20 km  +3 ~ -2 <-14 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OPAK-W40-27-CB SFP+-BWDM-40-27 SFP-10G-BX40U-I 10 TX1270/RX1330 SMF 40 km  +4 ~ -1 <-12 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OPAK-W40-33-CB SFP+-BWDM-40-33 SFP-10G-BX40D-I 10 TX1330/RX1270 SMF 40 km  +4 ~ -1 <-12 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OPAK-W60-27-CB SFP+-BWDM-60-27 10G BIDI Tx1270 Rx1310 10 TX1270/RX1330 SMF 60 km  +3 ~ +5 <-12 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OPAK-W60-33-CB SFP+-BWDM-60-33 10G SFP Bidirectional 60km 10 TX1330/RX1270 SMF 60 km  +3 ~ +5 <-12 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
Part Number Model No. Picture Data Rate
(Gbps)
Wavelength/Light Source Media Type Reach TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Temp.
(°C)
Voltage Note Datasheet
OP7K-W10-27-C XFP-BWDM-10-27 10G XFP BIDI 10km 10 TX1270/RX1330 SMF 10 km  0 ~ -5 <-14 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OP7K-W10-33-C XFP-BWDM-10-33 10G XFP Bidirectional 10 TX1330/RX1270 SMF 10 km  0 ~ -5 <-14 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OP7K-W20-27-C XFP-BWDM-20-27 10G XFP BIDI 20km 10 TX1270/RX1330 SMF 20 km  +3 ~ -2 <-14 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OP7K-W20-33-C XFP-BWDM-20-33 10G XFP BIDI 1330nm 10 TX1330/RX1270 SMF 20 km  +3 ~ -2 <-14 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OP7K-W40-27-C XFP-BWDM-40-27 10G XFP BIDI 1270nm 10 TX1270/RX1330 SMF 40 km  +1 ~ +5 <-15 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OP7K-W40-33-C XFP-BWDM-40-33 10G XFP BIDI 40km 10 TX1330/RX1270 SMF 40 km  +1 ~ +5 <-15 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OP7K-W60-27-C XFP-BWDM-60-27 10G XFP BIDI 60km 10 TX1270/RX1330 SMF 60 km  +1 ~ +6 <-20 0 ~ 70 3.3V  
OP7K-W60-33-C XFP-BWDM-60-33 10G XFP BIDI 10 TX1330/RX1270 SMF 60 km  +1 ~ +6 <-20 0 ~ 70 3.3V